Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo

Forums

Active Topics  :  Memberlist  :  Search  :  Help  :  Register  :  Login
Help Dundjinni! Rate This Website at RPG Gateway

Bugs
 Dundjinni Mapping Software - Forums : Bugs
Subject Topic: "Improper Installation" issue Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Brimshack
Hireling
Hireling


Joined: 04/07/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Posted: 04/11/2005 at 10:21pm | IP Logged Quote Brimshack

Oddly enough, I just had to figure out that my name is "Retail
Copy." It's a bit counter-intuitive, but I guess I should have
figured it out before the 4th try.
Back to Top View Brimshack's Profile Search for other posts by Brimshack
 
Sune
Wandering Monster
Wandering Monster


Joined: 12/29/2003
Posts: 1415
Posted: 05/17/2005 at 9:26am | IP Logged Quote Sune

The solution to the problem described above, with the right version of Java, made me happy. I therefor removed the old Java version and installed the newest version of the Java application ... and then ... TA-DAAAAAAAAAA! The same problem. Nothing happened!

This is not satisfactory. I bought the program today, payed 400 danish kroner (almost $75.00) for it, and cannot even try it!

Please find a solution, or you will be faced with a lot of angry customers, claiming there money back!
Back to Top View Sune's Profile Search for other posts by Sune
 
Sune
Wandering Monster
Wandering Monster


Joined: 12/29/2003
Posts: 1415
Posted: 05/17/2005 at 9:27am | IP Logged Quote Sune

I coulnd't agree more! Strange idea!
Brimshack wrote:
Oddly enough, I just had to figure out that my name is "Retail
Copy." It's a bit counter-intuitive, but I guess I should have
figured it out before the 4th try.
Back to Top View Sune's Profile Search for other posts by Sune
 
Sune
Wandering Monster
Wandering Monster


Joined: 12/29/2003
Posts: 1415
Posted: 05/17/2005 at 9:44am | IP Logged Quote Sune

And that didn't work on my laptop at all! Removed the old versions of Java, installed the 1.4.2 version, and nothing happened. It's not very satisfying to by a program (paying almost $75.00 for it en Denmark), and not been able to use it! I'm a very little happy customer right now!
Webmaster J.T. wrote:
There have been a number of users who have had problems with an error message suggesting an "Improper Installation". I talked to a user at Gen Con who was having this probelm, and he actually had his laptop with him. A quick look at Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs revealed that 3 different versions of Java were installed: 1.4.1, 1.4.2, and 1.5. We simply uninstalled the two non-1.4.2 versions, and Dunjinni started right up.

So, if you are having any problem with Dundjinni, please make sure that you have just one version of Java installed, and that it is 1.4.2 or later.
Back to Top View Sune's Profile Search for other posts by Sune
 
slashdevnull
Djinni (Admin)
Djinni (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 04/15/2004
Location: United States
Posts: 2597
Posted: 05/17/2005 at 10:00am | IP Logged Quote slashdevnull

Sune wrote:
The solution to the problem described above, with the right version of Java, made me happy. I therefor removed the old Java version and installed the newest version of the Java application ... and then ... TA-DAAAAAAAAAA! The same problem. Nothing happened!

This is not satisfactory. I bought the program today, payed 400 danish kroner (almost $75.00) for it, and cannot even try it!

Please find a solution, or you will be faced with a lot of angry customers, claiming there money back!

So, you made it work by following the instructions given to correct the problem, then started messing around with Java, then it broke again?

If I were having the problem that you describe, here's what I would do:
1. Completely remove Dundjinni from the computer.
2. Remove all versions of Java from the computer.
3. Reboot the computer.
4. Install one version of Java on the computer. (If 1.4.2 worked for you before, then you should consider using that one.)
5. Reinstall Dundjinni.


__________________
Please redirect all flames to /dev/null. Er, waittaminute, no! That's me!
http://www.runlevel7.org/
Back to Top View slashdevnull's Profile Search for other posts by slashdevnull
 
vooood
Wandering Monster
Wandering Monster


Joined: 12/29/2003
Posts: 1415
Posted: 05/20/2005 at 4:33am | IP Logged Quote vooood

i did everything as told here and i got the following error codes:

7,1,1,3,100

what is Invalid SKU???
Back to Top View vooood's Profile Search for other posts by vooood
 
slashdevnull
Djinni (Admin)
Djinni (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 04/15/2004
Location: United States
Posts: 2597
Posted: 05/20/2005 at 9:34am | IP Logged Quote slashdevnull

Usually, a SKU is a product number, used by companies to track inventory. Instead of saying "We have 1200 blue gumballs", stores' internal systems say, "We have 1200 SKU26263's."

I noticed that your build# was 100, rather than 104. Maybe try downloading the most recent version of the program, from the Store section of the site.

__________________
Please redirect all flames to /dev/null. Er, waittaminute, no! That's me!
http://www.runlevel7.org/
Back to Top View slashdevnull's Profile Search for other posts by slashdevnull
 
Steve
Djinni (Admin)
Djinni (Admin)


Joined: 01/01/2004
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Posted: 05/20/2005 at 11:52am | IP Logged Quote Steve

Sune, it appears you have an older "Gold" version 1.0. If so, you will need to register with the name given you at the time of your original download/purchase. HOWEVER, version 1.0 had a bug in that the registration code system did not correctly recognize characters outside of the US ASCII character set. So if your name contains one of these characters, that could be the original reason for the trouble. (this problem was fixed in subsequent versions). Regardless, I would suggest contacting Fluid to get the latest version and a valid registration key to replace your original 1.0 version.
Back to Top View Steve's Profile Search for other posts by Steve
 
vooood
Wandering Monster
Wandering Monster


Joined: 12/29/2003
Posts: 1415
Posted: 05/21/2005 at 2:30am | IP Logged Quote vooood

now i get 7,1,1,4,104.. wtf?
Back to Top View vooood's Profile Search for other posts by vooood
 
Digorig
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 05/17/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 175
Posted: 05/28/2005 at 10:44pm | IP Logged Quote Digorig

Dana wrote:
This is not an option for me since I am a Java developer and I need more all the JDKs that I have. Is there any other workaround for this issue?


Seems like you would have a dual- or Multi- boot PC. I do web design, and since you can only have ONE version of IE, I have several boot images each with different IE's in them. Is it easy? No. Does it work? You Bet!

just my 2c worth...

__________________
Vines? Vines? Sheeshe... We need MORE ROCKS, not vines!!
Back to Top View Digorig's Profile Search for other posts by Digorig Visit Digorig's Homepage
 

<< Prev Page of 28 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.6
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.7344 seconds.
Contact - About Us - Privacy Statement - Legal Notices - EULA
Copyright © 2003-2007 Dundjinni Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.