Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo

Forums

Active Topics  :  Memberlist  :  Search  :  Help  :  Register  :  Login
Help Dundjinni! Rate This Website at RPG Gateway

Report an Error or Bug
 Dundjinni Mapping Software - Forums : Report an Error or Bug
Subject Topic: "Improper Installation" issue Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Webmaster Scott
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 10/07/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 325
Posted: 01/06/2006 at 5:29pm | IP Logged Quote Webmaster Scott

Wow, I'm at a loss on this one. Since it worked just fine on another PC its certainly not a bad CD as you mentioned.

Heruca's suggestion of installing Java, rebooting, then installing Dundjinni is a good idea.

Anyone else have any suggestions on this one?

__________________
Webmaster Scott
Push the button Frank
Back to Top View Webmaster Scott's Profile Search for other posts by Webmaster Scott
 
Mal
Wandering Monster
Wandering Monster


Joined: 12/29/2003
Posts: 1402
Posted: 01/10/2006 at 10:43am | IP Logged Quote Mal

Well I can not get mine to work now no matter the version of Java. I have to tell you fellas, I am not impressed. You need to patch your software. Based on the number of people here that have issues I'd say you have defaulted on your part of the end use agreement with quite a few customers.

Customers should not have to scramble around and try this on different computers or reinstall/uninstall other software over and over to get your product to work.
Back to Top View Mal's Profile Search for other posts by Mal
 
Webmaster Scott
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 10/07/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 325
Posted: 01/11/2006 at 2:10am | IP Logged Quote Webmaster Scott

It's an unfortunate situation that some computers just won't run our product with Java. Please realize there are literally millions of hardware/software combinations out there and there's always a small number of people that can't seem to get some products to work. I've owned over a dozen different computer systems over the last 20 years and it seems each one has some kind of quirk. Most people seem to be able to get Dundjinni to work but we do have some that can't.

We all try our best but its very difficult for a small company to test every system combination there is. If we had the resources of Microsoft maybe we could.   

__________________
Webmaster Scott
Push the button Frank
Back to Top View Webmaster Scott's Profile Search for other posts by Webmaster Scott
 
Glacialis
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 01/21/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Posted: 01/30/2006 at 10:05pm | IP Logged Quote Glacialis

Cannot get demo to install on my laptop. Desktop system installs fine. I'm newly a software engineer, most of my career in IT has been in desktop support. I've completely obliterated any sign of Java, even going so far as to manually search for and remove registry entries, dlls, exes and jars related to the old java install. Which, by the way, was a fresh install of the absolute newest one.

I've rebooted in between remove/install, too.

Can you just make the bleeping INSTALLER skip the java version check? Because that's very obviously what's causing the problem. If the program were to be, say, copied over from my desktop computer, I have a hunch it would work just fine.

If I can't get this frakking demo to work, I'm going to do that. But there's no guarantee that when I buy the program this won't happen...so is there any update on this situation? Do I have to use InstallShield Admin Studio and pry open the setup files so I can remove the java check?

Edited by Glacialis on 01/30/2006 at 10:06pm
Back to Top View Glacialis's Profile Search for other posts by Glacialis
 
Steve
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)


Joined: 01/01/2004
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Posted: 01/30/2006 at 10:30pm | IP Logged Quote Steve

Well, that probably won't work, because the installer is a Wise installer. ;-)

But you might try this:

The check the installer makes for Java is to look at the registry at "SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment" and expects to find a version number here, 1.4 or higher. If not, it will launch the java installer from disk.

Sun, in their wisdom, likes to change the format of these registry entries sometimes, so this turns out to not always be a valid indicator of an installed Java version.

You should be able to use RegEdit and add this entry and try again. You can remove the bogus registry entry after installation is done.

Let me know if this works.
Back to Top View Steve's Profile Search for other posts by Steve
 
Glacialis
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 01/21/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Posted: 01/31/2006 at 5:54am | IP Logged Quote Glacialis

Wrong tool, right problem. Haven't used WISE in a few versions and I don't have a copy of it anyway.


*tests* That key's "CurrentVersion" key is "1.5". I peeked at this earlier and it seemed alright. Heck, I even changed it to 1.4 for kicks.

Edited by Glacialis on 01/31/2006 at 5:56am
Back to Top View Glacialis's Profile Search for other posts by Glacialis
 
Steve
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)


Joined: 01/01/2004
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Posted: 01/31/2006 at 5:03pm | IP Logged Quote Steve

Right.. I left off the last part of that key. As you note, it should be in full: "SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\CurrentVersion". But you say it's still trying to install Java even if this is set to 1.4 or higher?
You indicated that you are certain it is the Java check. I've assumed from this that that either means it tries to install Java from disk (which it won't find unless you put "jre-1_5_0-windows-i586.exe" in the same path as the installer), or that it gives the message that Java cannot be found. But if Java is installed and the registry keys are in the right place/values then the installer will continue onward. Perhaps it is failing elsewhere in the install? Or is it installing okay and failing to run? I'm confused here.
Back to Top View Steve's Profile Search for other posts by Steve
 
Glacialis
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 01/21/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Posted: 01/31/2006 at 6:35pm | IP Logged Quote Glacialis

It is saying that it needs to install Java, which is absolute bunk. Even if I get the file it wants and put it in the installation directory, it says it can't find the file and the installer errors out.
Back to Top View Glacialis's Profile Search for other posts by Glacialis
 
Glacialis
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 01/21/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Posted: 02/01/2006 at 8:12am | IP Logged Quote Glacialis

If we could hear back from the developers as to what, precisely, the installer is checking for when it looks to see if Java is installed and up to spec, it would really help.

If not, I am *going* to disassemble the install for the sole purpose of discovering this info for myself. I won't tell anyone else :p without permission.
Back to Top View Glacialis's Profile Search for other posts by Glacialis
 
slashdevnull
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 04/15/2004
Location: United States
Posts: 2586
Posted: 02/01/2006 at 9:08am | IP Logged Quote slashdevnull

Have you tried removing Java completely and running the Dundjinni installer with no Java on your system?

__________________
Please redirect all flames to /dev/null. Er, waittaminute, no! That's me!
http://www.runlevel7.org/
Back to Top View slashdevnull's Profile Search for other posts by slashdevnull
 
Glacialis
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 01/21/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Posted: 02/01/2006 at 10:41am | IP Logged Quote Glacialis

...

Uh.

Now why would I do that? *runs off to test*
Back to Top View Glacialis's Profile Search for other posts by Glacialis
 
Glacialis
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 01/21/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Posted: 02/01/2006 at 10:51am | IP Logged Quote Glacialis

Still no dice with the Java detection. Although, I was able to get the installer to go by wiping out Java as you suggested...and making sure that I renamed the Java installer properly!

So long as that program exits with a Success code, I'm betting it will continue to install.
Back to Top View Glacialis's Profile Search for other posts by Glacialis
 
Ciccone
Hireling
Hireling


Joined: 02/24/2006
Posts: 1
Posted: 02/24/2006 at 2:45pm | IP Logged Quote Ciccone

OK. after taking the DM role recently I decided to purchase Dundjinni. Yes I got the same error as many other ppl here.

I read through this forum several times and tried all the fixes suggested. No joy!

So.....

decided to try a fresh installation.

P4 3.8ghz
1gig memory
250gig HD
Nvidia 5500fx 256meg

Backup all hard drive.
Re-Install windows (XP pro+sp2)
think to myself ok lets try Dunjinni without anything else (a blank canvas you might say)
so....
Install Dunjinni, asks for java so let it install that (j2re-1_4_2_02-windows-i586-p)
try to run.....

same error!

So says to myself maybe updates would fix it
update incrementaly testing at each stage.

Same error!

so maybe j2re5.

uninstall j2re-1_4_2_02-windows-i586-p

reboot

install jre-1_5_0_04-windows-i586-p

reboot

same error!

ok maybe first java screwed windows.

reinstall windows

install Dundjinni

install jre-1_5_0_04-windows-i586-p

same error!

AHHHRRRRRGGG!!!!

ok now my head hurts some.

Maybe it is time for the developers to shed some light on this problem

Edited by Ciccone on 02/24/2006 at 5:41pm
Back to Top View Ciccone's Profile Search for other posts by Ciccone
 
Webmaster Scott
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 10/07/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 325
Posted: 02/24/2006 at 11:39pm | IP Logged Quote Webmaster Scott

I'm at a loss on what could be the problem. Your system is similar to mine. I'm using Win XP Pro & Service Pack 2. And a Geforce 6800. But was also using it on a Geforce 5900 until recently with no problems.

A fresh install of Windows and Java and it doesn't run. It makes no sense.

Maybe try Java Run-Time Environment (v.1.5.0.04). There's a link in our support section. It's worth a try at least to see if that fixes the problem. That's the version I'm using.

Edited by Webmaster Scott on 02/24/2006 at 11:41pm


__________________
Webmaster Scott
Push the button Frank
Back to Top View Webmaster Scott's Profile Search for other posts by Webmaster Scott
 
rickyh
Hireling
Hireling
Avatar

Joined: 02/20/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Posted: 03/05/2006 at 8:22pm | IP Logged Quote rickyh

Actually mine works fine. I do however receive the improper installation issue when I download an art of the week and put in the user folder. How are you suppose to incorporate the art of the week into dundjinni? I may be just doing something wrong.

To summarize and make it easy to read, this is what I do:

1.)Install the program and it's add ons like the campaign artbpack fine.

2.) It works fine

3.) Download art of the week (the bed for example) and place it in the folder:
C:\progam files\fluid\dundjinni\map\user\bed.png

4.) Start up the program, and I get the Improper Installation

5.) Reinstall the 1.0.5 program, along with my artpack expansions, and it all works fine again...until I try to put more art into the folders.

Edited by rickyh on 03/05/2006 at 8:23pm
Back to Top View rickyh's Profile Search for other posts by rickyh
 
Kepli
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 01/04/2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16738
Posted: 03/06/2006 at 12:40am | IP Logged Quote Kepli

Hi Rickyh,

Welcome aboard

Yours seems to be the easiest to solve ...
You use: C:\progam files\fluid\dundjinni\map\user\bed.png
But should have used: C:\progam files\fluid\dundjinni\map\user\object\bed.png

If you unpack the zip-file, you will find a readme.txt stating this. Each DotW piece has this file.

Happy mapping

__________________
You can never have enough vines - Vines are good - Vines help you - Vines are cool ...
Back to Top View Kepli's Profile Search for other posts by Kepli Visit Kepli's Homepage
 
rickyh
Hireling
Hireling
Avatar

Joined: 02/20/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Posted: 03/06/2006 at 7:47am | IP Logged Quote rickyh

Thanks!

Good news, bad news.

Good news is it worked. Bad news is it load up fine, but I can't find the dotw art that I placed in that folder as one of my selections.
Unfortunatly the bed quilt nor the wererat come with a readme.txt file.

Thanks in advance for any help in advance!
Back to Top View rickyh's Profile Search for other posts by rickyh
 
Kepli
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 01/04/2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16738
Posted: 03/06/2006 at 9:09am | IP Logged Quote Kepli

Hey, you are right, there is no readme-file with the bed ... bad Fluid

Check if there is a ~properties file in the Object folder. Also make sure you restart DJ after adding the Bed and Wererat, DJ won't see them unless it has been restarted.

Does this help?

__________________
You can never have enough vines - Vines are good - Vines help you - Vines are cool ...
Back to Top View Kepli's Profile Search for other posts by Kepli Visit Kepli's Homepage
 
FallenAngel
Hireling
Hireling
Avatar

Joined: 03/07/2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Posted: 03/07/2006 at 9:19am | IP Logged Quote FallenAngel

Hi there

I own Dundjinni, and almost all of the art packs Fluid have released, however, a couple of months ago, the whole lot stopped working with the 'improper installation' issue.

I have tried all of the steps mentioned in this thread to fix it - but I still get the 'improper installation' message. I've uninstalled JAVA, Dundjinni, all the art packs, cleaned my registry, I've tried everything - no joy.

I have over a hundred quid's worth of software and art packs sitting on my hard disk, which I simply cannot use.

When is this going to be fixed? It seems to me that there are a lot of users of this sofware who are in the same boat as I am.
Back to Top View FallenAngel's Profile Search for other posts by FallenAngel
 
GMJames
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 02/15/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 27
Posted: 03/07/2006 at 5:44pm | IP Logged Quote GMJames

I may be completely out to lunch on this hypothesis, but I believe the
issue is tied to memory handling or memory handling associated with
images used to build the map.

Here is what I have noticed with each time the Improper Installation bug
has popped up on me.

First, when I use the pick list and swap back and forth between different
folders of items, the program becomes progressively slower and
eventually has trouble populating the pick list with thumbnails. If I close
the program and reopen it, the folder of images will populate the pick list
just fine. My conclusion is that the program is caching the thumbnails or
some similar reference to the images in the folder, and eventually runs
out of memory to continue doing it. However, it doesn't dump what was
oldest in the cue. Instead, it stops populating the pick list. Several times,
the closing and restarting of the program subsequently results in the
Imprpoer Installation bug.

Second, when I have been using the program for a while (more than about
1 hour) and stressing the pick list or placing numerous images on the
map as I build it, I then save the file and attempt an export. The export
fails (I think because of a memory handling shortcoming) and the
program either locks or kicks back out to the regular GUI without
completing the export. Very consistently, a restart of the program results
in the Improper Installation bug.

Thus far, my workaround which works consistently, is to save my user art
folder and saved .dja files to another folder. Delete the existing program
folder and do a complete reinstall of the base program, patches, and then
the purchased art work. I then move my user art folder back into the new
program directory along with my saved .dja files...and restart the
program.

Additionally, I find that if I save often and only use the pick list when it is
necessary, I decrease the frequency of getting the Improper Installation
bug.

My computer is a Mac G5 dual 450, GeForce video card, OS X 10.4.3 with
2GB memory. I allocate 1GB to the program exclusively via the plist file.

GMJames
Back to Top View GMJames's Profile Search for other posts by GMJames
 

<< Prev Page of 14 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.6
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.4688 seconds.
Contact - About Us - Privacy Statement - Legal Notices - EULA
Copyright © 2003-2007 Dundjinni Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.