Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo

Forums

Active Topics  :  Memberlist  :  Search  :  Help  :  Register  :  Login
Help Dundjinni! Rate This Website at RPG Gateway

Bugs
 Dundjinni Mapping Software - Forums : Bugs
Subject Topic: Crash while exporting Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Falcon
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 01/28/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 834
Posted: 10/29/2006 at 6:06am | IP Logged Quote Falcon

Ok, here's the problem:
When I export a map, any map, right after the "writing DIB info" (or something like that) bar is filled, my computer crashes. All I get from the map is a corrupt Bmp, and if I'm lucky I can squeeze the map out of it. (I had this problem with my recently posted "noble residence")
My computer started crashing before I exported anything in DJ. For a few days before that. It just turns off when no one is touching it (especially also when no program is running).

Any suggestion?

Edited by Falcon on 10/29/2006 at 6:07am


__________________
*Oink*
Back to Top View Falcon's Profile Search for other posts by Falcon
 
Kepli
Djinni (Admin)
Djinni (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 01/04/2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16844
Posted: 10/29/2006 at 6:38am | IP Logged Quote Kepli

*scratches head* uhm ...
Might there be a OS problem? Did you look in your start-up list to see what is started up?
This could also be a Java problem if it just happens with DJ.

For more detailed analysis, we need more info about your hardware. And what Java environment do you use?

__________________
You can never have enough vines - Vines are good - Vines help you - Vines are cool ...
Back to Top View Kepli's Profile Search for other posts by Kepli Visit Kepli's Homepage
 
gtech_1
Janni (Moderator)
Janni (Moderator)
Avatar

Joined: 01/17/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1881
Posted: 11/08/2006 at 12:42pm | IP Logged Quote gtech_1

Falcon,
Sorry for taking so long to respond.

Here are some possible causes and solutions. (#1 is the least likely, going down to #5 the most likely)

1) Cause: A virus.
Solution: Run your virus scanning software or do a remote check with Trend Micro's Housecall.

2) Cause: Bad HDD.
Solution: First run "Check Disk" (My Computer > Right-Click the drive > Properties > Tools tab > Error Checking section > "Check now" button) to determine if you have bad sectors.
If you do not, it is not your HDD.
If you do have bad sectors, it is just a matter of time before the entire drive is dead. You would need a new HDD and a data transfer from the old drive.

3) Cause: Bad power supply.
Solution: Unless you have another machine that you can test this on (and you feel very comfortable doing it yourself), you will need to take your machine to a local tech shop.

4) Cause: Bad RAM.
Solution: This is really easy to fix ... but it can be a REAL pain to diagnose (always intermittent) ... unless you take it to a tech shop with a dedicated RAM tester.

5) Finally, The Most Likely Cause (and you'll hate this one): A Bad Motherboard.

Side Note: In the past month, I have diagnosed the machines of 2 of my friends with exactly the same intermittent shutdown problems.
Both times I tested all of the causes and solutions that I stated above, as well as several others.
Both times, in the end, it was the Motherboard.

Solution: Unless you have diagnosed and replaced Motherboards several times before, you'll need to take it to the tech shop, or to a very technically oriented friend. (Like my friends did to me. )
Motherboards are not as incredibly expensive as they used to be. But the labor ... that's what will get you.

Good luck, and BTW, which make and model of Motherboard do you have?

GTech

__________________
Member of TJA.
GreyTale wrote: GTech's Dundjinni resume: Forum Legend, Official Translator, Compression Specialist,
Thread Jacker, The "How come it is doing this" Answerer, Fork Truck
Back to Top View gtech_1's Profile Search for other posts by gtech_1
 
Bludragn
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 02/02/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2415
Posted: 11/08/2006 at 12:52pm | IP Logged Quote Bludragn

I had a simular problem and after changing my 300w power supply to a 500w, it went away.

Blu

__________________
My Sites:
Ravenlands
Blu's Cave
Back to Top View Bludragn's Profile Search for other posts by Bludragn Visit Bludragn's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.6
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.3594 seconds.
Contact - About Us - Privacy Statement - Legal Notices - EULA
Copyright © 2003-2007 Dundjinni Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.