Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo

Forums

Active Topics  :  Memberlist  :  Search  :  Help  :  Register  :  Login
Help Dundjinni! Rate This Website at RPG Gateway

Dunjinneers Toolbox
 Dundjinni Mapping Software - Forums : Dunjinneers Toolbox
Subject Topic: Tips, Help for free Daz Studio Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Gunmage Krys
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 11/10/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 136
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 8:53pm | IP Logged Quote Gunmage Krys

Free at Daz till 3/4/08

Hypergenetic Bio-Armor

Hey, are we doing this somewhere else on the forum? I don't want to be redundant! I just love free stuff so much, I gotta share!
Back to Top View Gunmage Krys's Profile Search for other posts by Gunmage Krys Visit Gunmage Krys's Homepage
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 02/29/2008 at 4:39am | IP Logged Quote pedrov

Usually I've been announcing new free stuff over at the social lounge.

__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
mercutio
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 04/03/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 762
Posted: 03/05/2008 at 1:34pm | IP Logged Quote mercutio

Daz Studio 2.0 came out yesterday, apparently. Looks like I'll have to download it tomorrow and try it out.
Back to Top View mercutio's Profile Search for other posts by mercutio
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 03/06/2008 at 4:04am | IP Logged Quote pedrov

A note about Aiko4

EDIT: Please see the EDIT below before proceeding.

I'm just getting around to installing A4 and integrating her into the runtime structure I specified earlier in this thread. Unfortunately, because A4 is essentially a morph of V4, I had to install her in the !01 Victoria runtime instead of my Aiko runtime folder. There's a file dependency on something from Victoria 4.2. If I find a work around, I'll post it.

EDIT - It looks like there is something like a solution from the daz forums:
"yeah but this is a case of damned if you do and damned if you dont. You dont like that A4 isn't a standalone, but its fairly easy to make her that way if you want. and people who just do anime could install V4 and than delete the V4 cr2, than they would never have to look at her, you could do that with your A4 library if you wanted, load V4.2 into that library than load A4 and delete the V4.cr2. voila problem solved. if they had decided to go with A4 as a standalone than other people would be right here screaming about needless bloat. Some people are already complaining that the A4 cr2 searves no purpose to them and they would rather just use the V4 figure with the A4 morphs. so no solution is ideal from absolutely everyone's point of view."

That is, load V4.2 into the Aiko runtime, then load Aiko4, then delete the V4.2 cr2 and accompanying png (should be in libraries/character/DAZ People). But obviously, separating V4.2 and A4 this way will add some bloat to your system b/c you'll essentially be duplicating a bunch of needed V4.2 files in the A4 folder.

Edited by pedrov on 03/06/2008 at 4:27am


__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
Gunmage Krys
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 11/10/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 136
Posted: 03/06/2008 at 6:33pm | IP Logged Quote Gunmage Krys

pedrov wrote:
That is, load V4.2 into the Aiko runtime, then load Aiko4, then delete the V4.2 cr2 and accompanying png (should be in libraries/character/DAZ People). But obviously, separating V4.2 and A4 this way will add some bloat to your system b/c you'll essentially be duplicating a bunch of needed V4.2 files in the A4 folder.


If the bloat is necessary down the road, then would it be a good idea? Or did DAZ just goof and make extraneous stuff, when A4 morphs would have been ok?
Back to Top View Gunmage Krys's Profile Search for other posts by Gunmage Krys Visit Gunmage Krys's Homepage
 
ursus
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 10/02/2007
Location: United States
Posts: 161
Posted: 03/07/2008 at 6:11pm | IP Logged Quote ursus

Pedrov-

I finally started using your suggestion on organizing content, and I'm glad I'm doing this now before things get any worse.

I have a question, though. When you install new content, is it so simple as selecting the particular content directory? I just want to make sure before I end up not being able to find new content.

__________________
Battlegrounds RPG Virtual Tabletop
Back to Top View ursus's Profile Search for other posts by ursus
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 03/07/2008 at 7:10pm | IP Logged Quote pedrov

Gunmage Krys wrote:
If the bloat is necessary down the road, then would it be a good idea? Or did DAZ just goof and make extraneous stuff, when A4 morphs would have been ok?


Lots of folks are asking this question right now. Unfortunately, DAZ lives in a DAZ world... with one gigantic DS Content directory. I suspect this is why it was so easy to ignore the fact that all the new content that comes with D|S 2 will be loaded into the Studio directory (on my C: drive!).

__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 03/07/2008 at 7:12pm | IP Logged Quote pedrov

ursus wrote:
Pedrov-

I finally started using your suggestion on organizing content, and I'm glad I'm doing this now before things get any worse.

I have a question, though. When you install new content, is it so simple as selecting the particular content directory? I just want to make sure before I end up not being able to find new content.


If I'm understanding you correctly... Yes. If I want something installed for Victoria, I navigate the installer to D:\Poser Content\!01 Victoria. That is, I navigate to the folder that is immediately superordinate to the runtime folder I'd like to install at.

__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
Gunmage Krys
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 11/10/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 136
Posted: 03/08/2008 at 7:45pm | IP Logged Quote Gunmage Krys

pedrov wrote:
Unfortunately, DAZ lives in a DAZ world... with one gigantic DS Content directory. I suspect this is why it was so easy to ignore the fact that all the new content that comes with D|S 2 will be loaded into the Studio directory (on my C: drive!).


What the ! I haven't downloaded the 2.0, and honestly I've been more than a little apprehensive considering the continuous upgrades. Upgrades aren't bad, but I was afraid they would get all high and mighty and go proprietary on us. So, is this new content folder a non-movable folder. I would hope you could drop it in the D:\Poser Content\DS Content (additional content in DAZ structure such as materials settings), or add even a newer folder for 2.0 Content only.

It's late.    I'm miffed, and I'll check in tomorrow.
Back to Top View Gunmage Krys's Profile Search for other posts by Gunmage Krys Visit Gunmage Krys's Homepage
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 03/09/2008 at 7:50am | IP Logged Quote pedrov

Gunmage Krys wrote:
What the ! I haven't downloaded the 2.0, and honestly I've been more than a little apprehensive considering the continuous upgrades. Upgrades aren't bad, but I was afraid they would get all high and mighty and go proprietary on us. So, is this new content folder a non-movable folder. I would hope you could drop it in the D:\Poser Content\DS Content (additional content in DAZ structure such as materials settings), or add even a newer folder for 2.0 Content only.

It's late.    I'm miffed, and I'll check in tomorrow.


It's all the free stuff that comes with D|S 2. My folder for Studio on my C: drive is about 792 MB with all the crap in there. 95% of it I already have (though they did give us the full version of the Sea Dragon). In a few days, I'm gonna move the stuff I want to keep and delete the rest.

BTW, before you get too miffed about 2.0, I could never get any of the 1.8* groups to work correctly, but 2 has been very stable, pretty fast, and generally pleasant to work with.

__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
Gunmage Krys
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 11/10/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 136
Posted: 03/09/2008 at 9:07pm | IP Logged Quote Gunmage Krys

pedrov wrote:

BTW, before you get too miffed about 2.0, I could never get any of the 1.8* groups to work correctly, but 2 has been very stable, pretty fast, and generally pleasant to work with.


Honestly, I plan on downloading it anyway. I rarely have the time to test drive most of this software as it sounds like you can. So, I'll get it sooner than later. I'm glad to hear someone speak of noticeable improvements.

Is this the release that has the ability to morph hair and clothes? Like a wind were blowing through them for example. I thought I read that this was going to be an expansion to purchase.

Thanks for sharing and keeping us noobs in the know.
Back to Top View Gunmage Krys's Profile Search for other posts by Gunmage Krys Visit Gunmage Krys's Homepage
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 03/10/2008 at 2:18am | IP Logged Quote pedrov

Sounds like the dynamic clothing and hair will be plug-ins. Maybe free, maybe not.

__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
MalcomB
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 02/29/2008
Posts: 28
Posted: 03/25/2008 at 4:37pm | IP Logged Quote MalcomB

For all those who have struggled through the VISTA/DJ/JAVA issues, might appreciate this, and those struggling with DAZ crashing on VISTA.

I had VISTA installed on my machine and it kept crashing DAZ 3D Studio version 2 due a known NIVIDIA driver issue with VISTA and my DJ program had all sorts of hick-ups. Kepli will bear testament to my frustrations (sorry) but it drove me crazy…

If you get the error message in DAZ, “NVD******* has stopped working and has now recovered” or something along those lines then you will know where I am coming from.

I rang up my brother who lives overseas and due to technology that I don’t fully understand; he did a remote install and created a virtual XP PC for me on my VISTA computer. Make sure you have highspeed internet access, some software (31MB) and image (2GB) downloads are required. I will see if I can the details from him if anyone is interested in how to do it themselves.

I can now just toggle between VISTA and XP as I need it. Its pretty cool – I run my ‘work life ‘ in VISTA and all my ‘roleplaying’ stuff in XP. I switch between the screen with a single click of a mouse button. Now I run all my D|S and Dundjunni on my virtual XP machine, which is a lot more stable that VISTA.

I have been going crazy playing around with DAZ and DJ and to date there hasn’t been any issues with it crashing. Gotta love technology when it works…I hope that may be helpful to you guys/girls out there.
Back to Top View MalcomB's Profile Search for other posts by MalcomB
 
Kepli
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Dundjinni Master (Admin)
Avatar

Joined: 01/04/2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16739
Posted: 03/25/2008 at 11:56pm | IP Logged Quote Kepli

Cool MalcomB

It's these issues that ruin it for some people and it's usually hard to find the exact problem. Glad you were able to create a good working environment

Happy mapping

__________________
You can never have enough vines - Vines are good - Vines help you - Vines are cool ...
Back to Top View Kepli's Profile Search for other posts by Kepli Visit Kepli's Homepage
 
mercutio
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 04/03/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 762
Posted: 03/28/2008 at 6:29am | IP Logged Quote mercutio

MalcomB wrote:
I will see if I can the details from him if anyone is interested in how to do it themselves.
I'd love the details. I know that the drive problem has pretty much stopped my use of Daz completely or for anything more than a simple render. It crept up on me out of nowhere (it used to work fine), and now I'm lucky to get more than a quick snapshot of a simple item before I get that Nvidia driver has stopped working crap.
Back to Top View mercutio's Profile Search for other posts by mercutio
 
Gunmage Krys
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 11/10/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 136
Posted: 03/30/2008 at 3:37pm | IP Logged Quote Gunmage Krys

DAZ Studio 2.0 works fine on my Desktop which runs on XP Pro. However, 2.0 will crash my laptop which runs XP Home. I can load and open DAZ, but as soon as I open any model like a simple angel fish, Victoria 3.0, or my Hatchling Phoenix it crashes. The model will be near done loading and then flash an error and close.

The only solution I found even after speaking with DAZ Tech folks is reinstalling 1.8, which by the way gives me no problem what so ever. I really plan on upgrading memory as soon as financially possible.

Has anyone else had this issue?
Back to Top View Gunmage Krys's Profile Search for other posts by Gunmage Krys Visit Gunmage Krys's Homepage
 
ursus
Hero
Hero
Avatar

Joined: 10/02/2007
Location: United States
Posts: 161
Posted: 03/30/2008 at 5:52pm | IP Logged Quote ursus

I run DAZ 2.0 with XP Home, and it works fine, no issues at all.

__________________
Battlegrounds RPG Virtual Tabletop
Back to Top View ursus's Profile Search for other posts by ursus
 
MalcomB
Henchman
Henchman
Avatar

Joined: 02/29/2008
Posts: 28
Posted: 04/09/2008 at 12:18am | IP Logged Quote MalcomB

@ mercutio

Sorry for only replying now but I have been away on holiday. I will find out and post the details here in this thread in a few days time.

Cheers
Back to Top View MalcomB's Profile Search for other posts by MalcomB
 
pedrov
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 06/08/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1158
Posted: 04/20/2008 at 3:02pm | IP Logged Quote pedrov

Updated second post (on first page) to address D|S 2.1 release.

__________________
Ain't no stinkin' wheat muffin!
Back to Top View pedrov's Profile Search for other posts by pedrov
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 966
Posted: 04/23/2008 at 12:14am | IP Logged Quote Digger

I have set up a learning forum, Pedrov would you consider posting your Daz Studio walkthrough on it and help out with peoples questions about it.

We also need people who are good at Vue and Hexagon.

The Learning Curve

Edited by Digger on 04/23/2008 at 12:17am


__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 3
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.6
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.5938 seconds.
Contact - About Us - Privacy Statement - Legal Notices - EULA
Copyright © 2003-2007 Dundjinni Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.