Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo Dundjinni Logo

Forums

Active Topics  :  Memberlist  :  Search  :  Help  :  Register  :  Login
Help Dundjinni! Rate This Website at RPG Gateway

Objects and Textures: Modern/Sci-Fi
 Dundjinni Mapping Software - Forums : Objects and Textures: Modern/Sci-Fi
Subject Topic: Sci-Fi Trooper Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 5:51am | IP Logged Quote Digger








Trooper Zip

Sorry the shoulder pads arnt always right.

Edited by Digger on 02/28/2008 at 7:14am


__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 7:24am | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

Shelled out the cash for Grim, eh?

ONe thing you need to watch out for, the shoulder pads are moved separate from the arms, they don't bend when you pose the arms. So you'll probably want to re-render some of these.

Edited by Steel Rat on 02/28/2008 at 7:25am


__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 7:39am | IP Logged Quote Digger

Yeh its a fantastic suit, but its a real pain to fit and then pose.

Thing is though when these are on a map, the shoulder pads dont really notice.

I love the Sanctum Art stuff, its just a shame its so expensive.

__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 8:03am | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

I dunno, some of those are pretty noticeable, lol. And with the size you've made you can zoom in pretty close. People here complain if a micron of a drop shadow is cropped off, lol. I didn't have any problems fitting it, and the only posing issues I've encountered are with the shoulder pads, but those are easily fixed. Your choice, obviously.

Yeah, they're expensive, but they tend to be professional quality, not like a lot of the other stuff out there. The drawback is they require a LOT of resources to be able to render. I have Grim and the Pitbull vehicle, and Poser won't render with both in the scene.

__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 8:19am | IP Logged Quote Digger

I dont use poser to render, I use daz studio (it will allow you to add more than poser), and have been playing with Vue for scenes, and as I just won back all the money I have paid for health insurance on my mortgage for many years (they refused to pay me when I got sick) , I have just ordered my own copy of Vue, and bought some of the nice little items I liked so much.
I probable will re-render some of the ones that look really out.
1235 & 8 I can live with, 46 & 7 need changing.

Edited by Digger on 02/28/2008 at 8:23am


__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 8:23am | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

I stopped using DAZ Studio because they don't support magnets, which I use quite a bit. I've had DS crash on me when adding a lot of stuff too, but that was many versions ago. Might have to give it another shot.

Vue will crash in a heartbeat with high-resource Poser objects, the textures seem to take up all the RAM.

__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 8:50am | IP Logged Quote Digger

I havent had a problem with it crashing on my sons laptop when I was doing the renders I uploaded to the social lounge, will just have to see how well it works on my pc.
The latest version of Carrara allows full use of poser stuff, you can dress them and pose them in it.

Edited by Digger on 02/28/2008 at 8:52am


__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 8:55am | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

Yeah, but it's not too stable either. With simple poser characters it's fine, but crashes a lot with complex stuff.

Try loading Grim into Vue with a complex terrain object, and see. If you load two Grims, forget it.

__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 9:03am | IP Logged Quote Digger

Ive done a render in vue with two grims and a complex terrain.
I had deleted it because i didnt really like the scene, but am rerendering it to show you.

Edited by Digger on 02/28/2008 at 9:05am


__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 9:12am | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

Which Vue version are you using? Maybe it's because I'm running Vista.

__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 9:15am | IP Logged Quote Digger

Vue 6 Infinate on XP.
I export from Daz studio in obj, bryce format (seems to work best), then import into Vue.



The count was just over 3,000,000 polys.

Edited by Digger on 02/28/2008 at 10:19am


__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 11:04am | IP Logged Quote Digger

This one hits 3,700,000 polys.
Vista takes a hell of a lot of working memory, your better off with XP.



__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Kepli
Mythic
Mythic
Avatar

Joined: 01/04/2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16315
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 11:17am | IP Logged Quote Kepli

Very nice

__________________
You can never have enough vines - Vines are good - Vines help you - Vines are cool ...
Back to Top View Kepli's Profile Search for other posts by Kepli Visit Kepli's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 11:39am | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

# of polys isn't the problem. I've rendered scenes with all native vue objects with billions of polys without a problem. But as soon as a complex and high res textured poser object is brought it things go downhill quickly. I've got XP Pro installed as well, I'll try that to see if it's any different.

__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 
Digger
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 11/09/2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 894
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 12:53pm | IP Logged Quote Digger

I dont think I could have got a 5th one in the frame, they took about 3 mins each to load into Vue.

__________________
Click Here to see the DramaScape Website
Back to Top View Digger's Profile Search for other posts by Digger Visit Digger's Homepage
 
Steel Rat
Legend
Legend
Avatar

Joined: 08/19/2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1624
Posted: 02/28/2008 at 5:02pm | IP Logged Quote Steel Rat

Lol, yeah. I think the difference might be the export. Vue can import Poser scenes (.pz3) and that's how I do it. Perhaps importing as OBJs is more efficient somehow.

__________________
Steel Rat
HDRPG
RPGMapShare.com - Maps and Mapping objects
Back to Top View Steel Rat's Profile Search for other posts by Steel Rat Visit Steel Rat's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.6
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide
Contact - About Us - Privacy Statement - Legal Notices - EULA
Copyright © 2003-2007 Dundjinni Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.